Select language and download our presentation
On March 18, the Sea Breeze Walk of Fame celebrated the unveiling of a star dedicated to Honored Artist of the Azerbaijan SSR Vagif Mustafazade, a revered composer and distinguished jazz pianist of the twentieth century. The ceremony was led by his daughter, People's Artist of the Azerbaijan Republic Aziza Mustafazade, alongside his grandson Ramiz Khan.
Attendees included notable figures such as People's Artist of the Azerbaijan SSR Omar Eldarov, People's Artist of Azerbaijan Sakit Mammadov, People's Artist of the Azerbaijan Republic Teymur Geokchayev, Honored Artist of Azerbaijan Isfar Sarabsky, and Deputy Minister of Culture Murad Huseynov.
The Sea Breeze Walk of Fame represents the first "Alley of Stars" in Azerbaijan, honoring exceptional artists, musicians, actors, writers, and painters. This ongoing project features personal stars for 25 influential cultural and artistic figures, including renowned names like Muslim Magomayev, Engelbert Humperdinck, and David Foster, with plans to regularly add more world-famous personalities to its distinguished collection.